Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Ahmedabad-Mumbai Fare

Ahmedabad to Mumbai by Air

Both Ahmedabad and Mumbai have excellent domestic as well as international air service. From Ahmedabad International Airport every hour a flight takes off for Mumbai. Some of them are listed below. It takes about 1 hour to land at Mumbai airport and costs around Rs. 2000.

Ahmedabad to Mumbai Flights

Departure-----Airlines --------Days--------- Arrival--------------Flight Num

03:05 ----------Air India --------------Daily ---------------04:05----- AI631
06:00 ----------Spicejet -------------Daily ---------------06:55----- SG528
06:30 ----------Kingfisher--------------Daily ---------------07:30----- IT3103
07:10 ----------Indian------------------Daily ---------------08:10----- IC614
07:20 ----------Jetair------------------Daily ---------------08:20----- 9W2002
08:50 ----------Kingfisher--------------Daily Ex Sat/Sun-----09:50----- IT135
09:00 ----------Indigo------------------Daily ---------------10:20----- 6E21
09:35 ----------Spicejet----------------Daily ---------------10:40----- SG201
12:15 ----------Jetair------------------Daily Ex Sun---------13:15----- 9W328
14:50 ----------Jetair------------------Daily ---------------16:10----- 9W2506
18:20 ----------Go Air------------------Daily ---------------19:15----- G8104
18:35 ----------Spicejet----------------Daily ---------------19:40----- SG206
18:50 ----------Jetair------------------Daily Ex Tue---------20:00----- 9W2004
18:55 ----------Air India Express-------Wed/Fri/Sun----------22:30----- IX252
19:40 ----------Indian------------------Daily ---------------20:40----- IC685
20:00 ----------Kingfisher--------------Daily Ex Sat/Sun-----21:00----- IT137
21:10 ----------Jetair------------------Daily ---------------22:25----- 9W324
21:45 ----------Air India---------------Daily ---------------22:45----- AI191

Ahmedabad to Mumbai by Train

Ahmedabad is connected to Mumbai with a very good railway route. Mumbai is about 480 km from Ahmedabad if one has chosen to travel by train. The fare of First Class (AC) is Rs.1330, First Class: Rs.486 and SL class: Rs. 206

Ahmedabad to Mumbai Trains

Train No ---------------------Dep ------------------Arr---------------Time

2010 Shatabdi Exp (Mon,Tue,Wed,Th,Fri,Sat)-------14.30----------------21.35------------7hrs 05mins
2902 Gujarat Mail---------------22.00----------------06.45------------8hrs
2932 Mumbai Ac Exp (Sat)--------23.15----------------06.15------------7hrs
2934 Karnavati Exp(Sun,Mon,Tue, Th,Fri,Sat) -------------04.55----------------12.35------------8hrs
2990 Aii Bct Express (Sun, Wed, Fri)-----------04.55-----------------13.05-----------8hrs 10mins
9006 Saurashtra Mail------------22.50 ----------------07.15-----------7hrs 25mins
9012 Gujarat Express -----------07.00 ----------------16.25-----------9hrs 25mins
9216 Saurashtra Exp ------------07.10 ----------------19.15-----------12hrs 05mins
9680 Aii Bct Express(Sun,Wed,Fri)------------03.50 ----------------12.15-----------8hrs 25mins

Ahmedabad to Mumbai by road (Bus Services)

There are many public (GSRTC) as well as private buses running down to Mumbai frequently. Also you can hire a car or taxi. Mumbai is 554 km from Ahmedabad.
Public bus service by (GSRTC):

Bus Routes / Via-----------------------Departure Time------- Bus Fare (Rs.)

Amreli - Ahmedabad – Mumbai ----- 7:45 ------------------ 213 
Idar - Ahmedabad – Mumbai-------- 13:30----------------- 217
Palanpur - Ahmedabad – Mumbai--- 12:00 ---------------- 229


Private buses:

Bus Routes / Via --------------Departure Time--------Type -------Bus Fare(Rs.)

Ahmedabad – Mumbai ------- 18:00, 20:00 --------AC Sleeper---------- NA
Ahmedabad – Mumbai ------- 20:30 -------------Sleeper ------------ NA
Ahmedabad – Mumbai -------8:00, 20:00 -------------Volvo A/C Deluxe----- 500
Ahmedabad - Mumbai------- 8:30 ------------------ Sleeper ---------400

Taxi/Cab/Car :

The fair ( per km) may vary with each service provider.
Toyota Innova - Rs. 11.50 (A/C) 
Chevolet Tevera , Mahindra Scorpio ,Tata Indigo Rs. 9.00 (A/C) 
Tata Indica - Rs. 7.50 (A/C)