Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Chennai-Bangalore Fare

Chennai to Bangalore by Air

Bengaluru International Airport is 40 km from the main city. It is about 4km to the south of Devanahalli. Many BMTC buses and air-conditioned taxis operate to connect the airport to the main city. All the domestic flights from Chennai will arrive here. Many private airlines have their flights going to and fro from Chennai to Banglore. For a non-stop flight the distance can be covered within 1Hr. Time required might be different for different flights.

Airfare Chennai to Bangalore

Economy Class: Rs 2,929 Rs 10,970
Business Class: Rs 9,066 Rs 32,023

Chennai to Bangalore Flights

Departure ---Airlines -----Days ------Arrival ---Flight Num

04:50 --------Indigo -------Daily --------06:00 -----6E251
05:40 --------Air Deccan -Daily --------06:40 -----DN102
05:55 --------Jetair --------Daily --------06:40 -----9W802
06:05 --------Air Sahara --Daily --------06:50 -----S2271
07:50 --------Kingfisher --Daily --------08:40 -----IT411
08:00 --------Jetair --------Daily --------08:40 -----9W532
09:30 --------Paramount --Daily --------10:40 -----17402
11:10 --------Jetair --------Sun ----------12:10 -----9W3525
11:10 --------Jetair --------Daily --------11:55 -----9W445
11:30 --------Jetair -----Daily Ex Sun --12:30 -----9W3525
11:40 -----Kingfisher --Daily Ex Tue --12:40 -----IT2404
13:30 --------Paramount --Daily --------14:15 -----17481
14:55 -----Kingfisher --Daily Ex Sun --15:55 -----IT2402
16:10 --------Kingfisher --Daily --------17:10 -----IT2408
16:50 --------Paramount --Daily --------17:35 -----17445
17:10 --------Jetair --------Daily --------17:55 -----9W485
17:30 --------Air Deccan -Daily --------18:35 -----DN104
19:40 --------Kingfisher --Daily--- -----20:40 -----IT2410
21:00 --------Jetair --------Daily --------21:45 -----9W465
21:20 --------Kingfisher --Daily --------22:10 -----IT404
21:35 --------Paramount --Daily --------22:10 -----17499
22:40 --------Kingfisher --Daily --------23:40 -----IT2410


Chennai to Bangalore by Train

The distance of about 132 km separates Chennai from Banglore. But both the cities are connected by rail route. Chennai(Southern Railway) and Banglore(South Western Railway) are important railway stations, which play a major role in connecting these cities with rest of the country. The distance between Chennai to Banglore can be covered in 5 hours by a train. Many trains can be seen running on this route daily. City Railway station, Bangalore is across the Kempegowda Bus Station.

Railway fare:

Class 2A: Rs. 639 // Class 3A: Rs. 477 // Class SL: Rs. 190

Chennai to Bangalore Trains

Train No &Train Name--------------------Dep.Time--- Arr.Time

2027 Shatabdi Exp (Daily Except Tue)-----17:30-----—-22:09
2296 Sangha Mitra Ex (Daily Except Tue)-14:00-----—-20:05
2510 Ghy-Sbc-Express(Sun, Mon, Tue)------4:50-----—-11:10
2577 Bagmati Express(Tue)-------------------14:00—------20:05
2607 Lalbagh Express(Daily)------------------15:30-----—-21:03
2609 Bangalore Exp(Daily)-------------------13:20-----—-19:26
2639 Brindavan Exp (Daily)------------------07:15—------12:58
2657 Bangalore Mail (Daily)-----------------23:15—-------04:35
2691 Bangalore Exp (Fri)---------------------23:30-----—--05:18
6222 Mysore Express(Daily)-----------------21:30-----—--03:35


Chennai to Bangalore by Road

Tamil Nadu’s State Express Transport Corporation (SETC) and Karnataka state road transport corporation (KSRTC) has very good interstate bus service between the two cities. From Chennai to Banglore distance is 334km and it is a 7 Hrs drive by road. One can get bus from Central Mofussil Bus Terminus, Koyambedu, 10 km to the west of Chennai to get to Banglore. Many coaches, both from public and private service providers are available round the clock.

Bus Routes (via) // Departure Time // Service Type // Bus Fare

Chennai - Chittoor - Kolar - Bangalore // 8:30, 10:30, 13:30, 21:30, 22:00, 23:30 // Super // 165
Chennai - Chittoor - Kolar - Bangalore // 22:3 // Airbus // 176
Chennai - Vellore - Krishnagiri - Bangalore // 5:30, 6:30, 7:45, 11:00, 12:00, 19:30, 20:45, 21:15, 21:30, 22:00, 8:45, 9:45, 10:45, 21:00, 21:45, 22:15 // Super // 143
Chennai - Chittoor - Bangalore // 10:00, 11:00, 14:00, 21:45, 22:30, 23:00, 23:20 // Airavath // 374
Chennai - Chittoor - Bangalore // 21:30, 22:15 // Mayura A // C // 297
Chennai - Chittoor - Bangalore // 8:00, 22:45, 23:40 // Rajahamsa Executive // 250
Chennai - Hosur - Bangalore // 22:10 // Airavath // 449
Chennai - Hosur - Bangalore // 22:50 // Mayura A // C // 287
Chennai - Hosur - Bangalore // 9:00, 19:00, 21:15 // Rajahamsa Executive // 214
Chennai - Krishnagiri - Bangalore // 12:30, 23:10 // Airavath // 449
Chennai - Vellore - Hosur - Bangalore/22:25/Airavath/214