Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Chennai-Hyderabad Fare

Chennai to Hyderabad by Air

Chennai Airport (58 km from the nearest city Vedanthangal) has daily domestic flights to Hyderabad. GMR Hyderabad International Airport(25km from Begumpet) is centrally located in Hyderabad city. The flight can take you to Hyderabad in just an hour (nonstop) but it depends on the service providers and route taken by the flight.

Airfare Chennai to Hyderabad

Economy Class: Rs. 2,929 to Rs.10,044
Business Class: Rs.13,389 to Rs. 30,931

Chennai to Hyderabad Flights

Departure--Airlines ----Days ------Arrival------Flight Num

04:50 ------Indigo --------Daily ------09:00 ------6E351
06:25 ------Jetair ---------Daily ------07:25 ------9W793
07:10 ------Paramount---Daily ------08:00 ------17463
08:10 ------Indian --------Daily ------09:10 ------IC945
08:40 ------Kingfisher ---Daily ------10:10 ------IT2472
08:55 ------Spicejet ------Daily ------10:05 ------SG226
09:20 ------Air Deccan --Daily ------10:45 ------DN119
14:40 ------Indian --------Daily ------15:40 ------IC947
15:00 ------Jetair ---------Daily ------16:30 ------9W3501
18:20 ------Indian --------Daily ------19:20 ------IC935
19:45 ------Paramount ---Daily ------20:45 ------17423
19:55 ------Indigo --------Daily ------21:05 ------6E304
20:20 ------Spicejet ------Daily ------21:20 ------SG402
21:00 --Air Deccan --Daily Ex Tue --22:30 -----DN129
21:05 ------Kingfisher ---Daily ------22:35 ------IT2474
22:00 ------Go Air --------Daily ------23:00 ------G8378

Chennai to Hyderabad by Train

Southern Railways connect Chennai to Hyderabad. The Hyderabad Railway Station, Secunderabad Railway Station and Kachiguda Railway are the three Railway stations in Hyderabad. The Hyderabad Railway Station, is in the center of Hyderabad city. Southern Railways arrive at either Secunderabad Railway Station or Kachiguda Railway Station. The Secunderabad (715km) is the shortest route amongst the two and covers distance in 12 Hrs 40 mins.


Railway Fare:

Class 2A: Rs. 1058
Class 3A: Rs. 779
Class SL: Rs.297

Chennai to Hyderabad Trains

Train No. and Name------------------Dep.------Arr.

2603 HYDERABAD EXP (Daily)--16:45-----05:45
2759 CHARMINAR EXP (Daily)---18:10-----08:00

Chennai to Hyderabad by Road (Bus Services/ Roadways)

Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport (APSRTC) has a bus service to Hyderabad from Chennai.


Public Buses(APSRTC)

Bus Routes -----------------Departure Time-----Service Type------Bus Fare(Rs.)
Chennai - Hyderabad------19:00, 20:15----------Garuda-----------------660
Chennai - Hyderabad------20:00-------------------Hi Tech - Daily ------372

Road routes:

1) NH 46(349 km, 5 hr 33 mins)
2) NH 66(391 km, 6 hr 16 mins)