Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Delhi-Kolkata Fare

Delhi to Kolkata by Air

Domestic flights operate between Delhi to Kolkata, every day at regular intervals. From Delhi International Airport (Airport Terminal- 1D) it takes 2 hours to reach Kolkata. Kolkata Airport is situated at Dum Dum (18 km from Kolkata), connected to Kolkata with very well organized local traveling facilities.

Airfare Delhi to Kolkata

Economy Class-Rs 3,048 to Rs 23,371
Business Class -Rs 10,824 to Rs 44,341

Delhi to Kolkata Flights

Departure-------Airlines------------Days-------------Arrival-------------Flight Num

06:05-------------Indigo-------------Daily -------------08:15-------------6E273
06:15-------------Air Sahara--------Daily -------------08:20-------------S2319
06:25-------------Kingfisher--------Daily -------------08:40-------------IT601
07:00-------------Indian-------------Daily -------------08:55-------------IC401
09:20-------------Jetair--------------Daily -------------11:30-------------9W922
09:35-------------Spicejet-----------Daily -------------11:35-------------SG208
13:30-------------Air India----------Daily -------------15:30-------------AI112
14:15-------------Spicejet-----------Daily Ex Sat-----16:25-------------SG212
15:30-------------Indigo-------------Daily -------------17:40-------------6E203
17:00-------------Indian-------------Daily -------------18:55-------------IC264
17:45-------------Spicejet-----------Daily-------------19:55-------------SG607
17:55-------------Air Sahara--------Daily -------------20:00-------------S2911
18:05-------------Kingfisher--------Daily -------------20:15-------------IT603
18:30-------------Indigo-------------Daily -------------20:45-------------6E209
19:15-------------Air India-----------Daily -------------21:20-------------AI102
19:30-------------Kingfisher---------Daily -------------21:40-------------IT605
20:40-------------Jetair---------------Daily -------------22:40-------------9W914

Delhi to Kolkata by Train

Delhi Railway station is close to IGI Airport, New Delhi. It is situated at 2km from Paharganj and serves as major station of Northern Railways. The rail route that links Delhi to the Kolkata city in west Bengal is 1,530 km long. Delhi is well connected to Kolkata, as there is daily departure of trains for Kolkata. It is a long journey of 32 hours to Howrah Junction from New Delhi.


Railway Fare

2 Tier AC (2A) – Rs. 1,623
3 Tier AC (3A) – Rs. 1,187
3 Tier sleeper (SL)-Rs. 442

Delhi to Kolkata Trains

Train No &Train Name----------------------------Dep.Time--- Arr.Times

2304 +Poorva Express(Wed, Thru, Sat, Sun)---16:20---------16:45
2312 Kalka Mail( Daily)-------------------------- 05:32---------07:10
2330 3008 U A Toofan Exp (Daily)------------ 07:55---------19:20


Delhi to Kolkata by Road (Car or Bus) Services

There is no bus service from either DTC or private travel agents on the road route Delhi to Kolkata. To travel with an owned or hired vehicle it is a huge distance of 1,464 km that takes about 22 hours (or more if you choose avoiding bypass roads).

Driving directions from Delhi to Kolkata by road

o From New Delhi head northwest on Deen Dayal Upadhaya Marg towards Vivekananda Rd.
o Then move towards the Hapur bypass and then connect to NH91.
o Continue the journey till you reach to Etawah(UP).
o From Etawah take on to NH2 and travel through Aligarh(UP)-Kanpur(UP)-Allahbad(UP)-Varanasi(UP )-Sasaram(Bihar)- Aurangabad(Bihar) –Barddhaman-Kolkata(WestBengal)