Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Delhi-Mumbai Fare

Delhi to Mumbai by Air

Delhi and Mumbai both are important cities of India. A very good Air service is available between Delhi to Mumbai. It 2 hours time to travel from Delhi to Mumbai. The Domestic Flights land at Santa Cruz terminal of Mumbai Airport. You can take a pre-paid taxi, metered taxi, bus or a local train to reach any part of Mumbai from airport.

Airfare from Delhi to Mumbai:

Economy Class-Rs 4,178 to Rs 11,467
Business Class-Rs 5,178 to Rs 40,321

Delhi to Mumbai Flights

Departure------ Airlines--------Days--------Arrival--Flight Num

03:05-----------Air India---Mon/Wed/Fri/Sun--05:20------AI349
05:05-----------Go Air----------Daily--------06:55----- G8451
05:45-----------Jetair--------- Daily--------10:20----- 9W3401
06:00-----------Spicejet------- Daily--------07:50----- SG101
06:00-----------Indian--------- Daily--------07:55----- IC688
06:20-----------Kingfisher----- Daily Ex Sun-08:15----- IT302
06:45-----------Indigo--------- Daily--------08:45----- 6E183
06:50-----------Jetair--------- Daily--------08:45----- 9W332
07:00-----------Air Sahara----- Daily--------08:55----- S2101
07:00-----------Indian--------- Daily--------08:55----- IC657
07:30-----------Jetair--------- Daily--------09:25----- 9W308
07:35-----------Kingfisher----- Daily--------08:55----- IT332
07:40-----------Spicejet------- Daily--------10:40----- SG201
08:00-----------Air India------ Mon/Thu/Sat--09:55----- AI142
08:00-----------Air India Express-Tue--------09:55----- IX102
08:00-----------Jetair--------- Daily--------10:00----- 9W336
08:00-----------Indian--------- Daily--------10:00------IC165
08:30-----------Kingfisher----- Daily--------10:30------IT304
09:00-----------Indian--------- Daily--------11:00------IC167
09:15-----------Indigo--------- Daily--------11:35------6E181
09:35-----------Kingfisher----- Daily--------13:15------IT600
09:45-----------Jetair--------- Daily--------11:50------9W302
09:50-----------Go Air--------- Daily--------12:10------G8373
10:00-----------Indian--------- Daily--------12:00------IC865
10:05-----------Kingfisher----- Daily--------12:05------IT306
10:05-----------Air Sahara----- Daily--------12:05------S2107
10:10-----------Indigo--------- Daily--------13:10------6E481
10:10-----------Spicejet------- Daily--------12:15------SG109
10:50-----------Go Air--------- Daily--------13:10------G8105
11:45---------- Jetair--------- Daily ExSat--13:50------9W306
11:55---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------13:55------IT308
12:10---------- Spicejet------- Daily--------14:05------SG103
12:55---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------14:45------9W369
13:00---------- Indian--------- Daily--------14:55------IC887
13:00---------- Indian----Mon/Wed/Fri/Sun----16:55------IC471
13:30---------- Go Air--------- Daily Ex Thu-15:55------G8162
14:00---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------16:00------9W352
14:00---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------16:00------IT310
14:05---------- Spicejet------- Daily--------15:55------SG852
14:45---------- Indigo--------- Daily--------16:50------6E189
15:50---------- Go Air--------- Daily--------18:20------G8112
16:00---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------18:00------IT334
16:15---------- Air Sahara----- Daily--------18:15------S2105
16:45---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------18:45------9W334
16:50---------- Go Air--------- Daily--------18:35------G8457
17:00---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------19:05------IT336
17:00---------- Indian--------- Daily--------18:55------IC863
17:25---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------19:25------9W362
17:25---------- Go Air--------- Daily Ex Tue/Sat-20:50--G8144
17:55---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------20:05------IT312
18:00---------- Indian--------- Daily--------19:55------IC810
18:15---------- Spicejet------- Daily--------20:25------SG119
18:15---------- Air India------ Thu/Sun------20:30------AI307
18:20---------- Air India------ Thu----------20:35------AI826
18:20---------- Indigo--------- Daily--------20:20------6E187
18:30---------- Indian--------- Daily--------22:20------IC134
19:00---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------21:00------IT314
19:00---------- Indian--------- Daily--------20:55------IC805
19:45---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------21:45------9W354
19:50---------- Go Air--------- Daily--------22:20------G8171
20:00---------- Indian--------- Daily--------21:55------IC602
20:20---------- Indigo--------- Daily--------22:35------6E185
20:20---------- Air Sahara----- Daily--------22:30------S2109
20:25---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------22:40------IT316
20:35---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------22:35------9W312
21:15---------- Spicejet------- Daily--------23:15------SG121
21:25---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------23:25------IT3348
22:00---------- Air India------ Wed/Sat/Sun--00:15------AI315
22:00---------- Air India------ Mon/Thu------00:15------AI311
22:00---------- Kingfisher----- Daily--------23:55------IT338
22:25---------- Air India------ Tue/Thu/Sat--00:40------AI890
22:30---------- Jetair--------- Daily--------00:25------9W2306
22:40---------- Go Air--------- Daily--------00:30------G8153



Delhi to Mumbai by Train

The Delhi to Mumbai train journey is of 23 hours. The delhi to Mumbai rail route covers the distance of 1544 km. Considering the cost of traveling it is cheapest traveling option for Mumbai from Delhi.

Railway Fare

2 Tier AC (2A) – Rs. 1,623
3 Tier AC (3A) – Rs. 1,187
3 Tier sleeper (SL)-Rs. 442


Train No &Train Name----------------------------Dep.Time--- Arr.Time

1058 ASR DR Express (Daily)------------------- 20:50--------04:00
2138 Punjab Mail(Daily)---------------------------05:30--------07:35
2472 Swaraj Express(Tue, Wed, Fri,Sat)---------21:50-------18:05
2904 Goldn Temple Ml (Daily)--------------------07:45-------05:40
2926 Paschim Express (Daily)---------------------16:55-------15:15
9020 Dehradun Exp (Daily)----------------------- 22:05--------04:30
9024 FZR BCT Janta (Daily)----------------------13:15--------20:10

Delhi to Mumbai by Road (Car or Bus) Services

DTC/Private travel agents, to travel from Delhi to Mumbai provide no interstate buses. The shortest route is of 1,396 km via UP and MP and takes 22 hours. 
Driving directions from Delhi to Mumbai by road on NH 3 (owned or hired vehicle)
New Delhi-Aligarh(UP)-Gwalior(MP)-Indore(MP)-Nashik(MH)-Mumbai(MH).