Articles‎ > ‎IRCTC‎ > ‎RailwayFare‎ > ‎

Delhi-Pune Fare

Delhi to Pune by Air

Opting for domestic flights is the fastest as well as convenient mode to travel from Delhi to Pune. To land on Pune International Airport, which is situated at Lohegoan (40 km from Pune city), a flight (nonstop) takes 2 Hr 10 Min. Pune Airport by means of buses and taxis is well connected to Pune city.

Airfare Delhi to Pune

Economy Class-Rs 5,679 to Rs 14,625
Business Class- Rs 10,824 to Rs 24,685

Delhi to Pune Flights

Departure------Airlines-------Days---------------Arrival---------Flight Num

06:45-----------Indigo----------Sat----------------08:45-----------6E103
07:50-----------Jetair-----------Sat-----------------09:50-----------9W365
08:10-----------Kingfisher-----Sat----------------10:10-----------IT3152
08:30-----------Jetair-----------Daily Ex Sat-----10:35-----------9W365
08:40-----------Spicejet--------Daily Ex Sat-----10:45-----------SG217
08:55-----------Indigo----------Daily Ex Sat-----12:15-----------6E135
09:00-----------Kingfisher-----Daily Ex Sat-----11:00-----------IT3152
12:40-----------Air Sahara-----Daily Ex Sat-----14:40-----------S26131
14:20-----------Indigo----------Daily Ex Sat-----16:30-----------6E105
15:30-----------Air Sahara-----Sat-----------------17:35-----------S26131
15:50-----------Indian-----------Daily -------------17:50-----------IC849
16:00-----------Kingfisher------Daily -------------17:55-----------IT3512
16:15-----------Jetair------------Daily--------------18:25-----------9W363
20:10-----------Spicejet---------Daily -------------22:30-----------SG219
20:50-----------Kingfisher------Daily -------------22:55-----------IT3154

Delhi to Pune by Train

From New Delhi Railway Station to Pune Railway Station the rail route covers the distance of 1596 km. The train takes 28 hours to reach Pune from Delhi. Pune Railway station is well connected by local trains as well as intercity bus service centers, which makes it easy to travel within Pune and neighboring cities. Metered as well as shared auto rickshaws are also popular in Pune.


Railway fare

2 Tier AC (2A) – Rs. 1,624
3 Tier AC (3A) – Rs. 1,178 
3 Tier sleeper (SL)-Rs. 4,07

Delhi to Pune Trains

Train No &Train Name----------------------------Dep.Time--- Arr.Time

1078 Jhelum Express (Daily)----------------------10:20--------14:35
2630 YPR S Kranti Exp (Wed, Fri)---------------08:55--------11:10
2780 Goa Express (Daily)--------------------------15:00-------16:20

Delhi to Pune by Road (Car or Bus) Services

DTC provides Interstate bus service in six states (Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pardesh, Rajasthan, and Jammu & Kashmir) and Chandigarh (U.T). DTC has not yet connected Maharashtra by bus service. Private travel agents are also not in business on Delhi to Pune roadway. Delhi is connected to Maharashtra by NH3 and NH7, of which the NH3 roadway (1393 km, 22 hours) is shorter to travel.


Driving Directions from Delhi to Pune (by a private vehicle such as car)

o From New Delhi, drive northwest on Deen Dayal Upadhaya Marg towards Vivekananda Rd to get on NH2.
o Follow NH2 upto Mathura (UP) and then to Agra (UP) and from Rakabganj move to NH3.
On NH3 travel through Gwalior (MP)-Indore (MP)-Shirpur (MH)-Dhule (MH)- Malegoan (MH)-Sangamner (MH)-Pune (MH).